UPDATE: [20th] Katherine Mansfield Conference London 2008

full name / name of organization: 
Dr Gerri Kimber
contact email: 
gerri@thekimbers.co.uk

The Centre for New Zealand Studies,
Birkbeck, University of London,
in association with The University of Northampton

THE KATHERINE MANSFIELD CENTENARY CONFERENCE
Birkbeck, University of London
4-6 September 2008
Conference sponsored by
The New Zealand Society (UK)
 
Ki te taumata, Aotearoa ki Ingarangi

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION FOR NON-SPEAKERS NOW OPEN

 Please email Dr Gerri Kimber gerri_at_thekimbers.co.uk for more details or
go to <http://www.nzsa.co.uk/conferences>

PROGRAMME

Thursday 4 September

10.00-10.30 Registration (Clore B01 foyer)

10.30-10.45 Tea/coffee (Clore B01 foyer)

10.45-11.00 Welcome talk – Gerri Kimber and Janet Wilson (Clore B01)
         

11.00-11.15 Conference opened by Sir Graeme Davies, FREng, FRSE, Vice-
Chancellor of the University of London, and Bronwen Chang, Deputy High
Commissioner for New Zealand to the United Kingdom.

11.15-12.05 Keynote 1 (Clore B01) Professor C. K. Stead (University
of Auckland) “Meetings with ‘the Great Ghost’”
                Chair: Professor Rod Edmond (University of Kent)

12.10-1.20 Session 1a (Clore B01) Music
Chair: Roger Neill (Chair, Music Preserved)
Andrée-Marie Harmat (University of Toulouse-le-Mirail)
“Katherine Mansfield and Music: An Intersemiotic Approach to Writing”
Vanessa Manhire (Rutgers University)
“Mansfield, Woolf and Music”
Delia da Sousa Correa (Open University)
“Katherine Mansfield’s Nineteenth-Century Musicality”

Session 1b (room TBC) Philosophical Reflections
Chair: Josiane Paccaud-Huguet (University of Lyon II)
Miroslawa Kubasiewicz (University of Zielona Gora)
“‘Authentic Existence’ and the Characters of Katherine Mansfield”
Eiko Nakano (Kyoto Sangyo University)
“Katherine Mansfield’s Early Writing and Henri Bergson”.
Janna Stotz (Texas Tech University)
“Katherine Mansfield’s Playframes”
1.20-2.30 Lunch

2.30-3.20 Keynote 2 (Clore B01) Professor Angela Smith (University
of Stirling) “Katherine Mansfield and the Rhythm Group”
Chair: Professor Kirsty Gunn (University of Dundee)

3.25-4.35 Session 2a (room TBC) Flora, Fauna and the Elements
Chair: Urmila Seshagiri (University of Tennessee)
Leena Chandorkar (Abasaheb Garware College)
“The Gardens of the Mind: Flowers, Shrubs and Trees in the Short Stories
of Katherine Mansfield”
Melinda Harvey (Australian National University)
“Katherine Mansfield’s Menagerie”
Janka Kaščáková (University of Ružomberok)
“‘Turning Blue with Cold’: Coldness in the Works of Katherine Mansfield”

Session 2b (Clore B01) ‘Je ne parle pas français’ and First-Person
        Narratives
Chair: Anne Mounic (University of Paris III)
Anna Smith (University of Canterbury)
“Katherine Mansfield’s ‘Je ne parle pas français’”
Elke D’hoker (University of Leuven)
“Katherine Mansfield’s First Person Narratives”
Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)
“Mansfield as Colonial Modernist: ‘Je ne parle pas français’”

4.35-4.55 Tea/coffee (Clore B01 foyer)

4.55-5.45 Keynote 3 (room TBC) Dr Ian Conrich (Centre for New
Zealand Studies, Birkbeck, University of London)
“Leave All Fair: Capturing the Story of Two Lives”
Chair: Dr Simone Oettli-van Delden (University of Geneva)

5.50-6.50 (room TBC) Wine Reception and Finger Buffet

7.00-8.30 (room TBC) Film Screening: Leave All Fair, introduced by
Dr Ian
Conrich
_____________________________________________________________________

Friday 5 September

9.00-10.10 Session 3a (room TBC) Mansfield in the Social Sphere
Chair: Valérie Baisnée (University of Paris II)
Rishona Zimring (Lewis and Clark College, Oregon)
“Katherine Mansfield and the Rhythms of Social Life”
Jay Dickson (Reed College, Oregon)
“Knowing What We Feel About Katherine Mansfield”
Urmila Seshagiri (University of Tennessee)
“Katherine Mansfield, Race, and the Appearance of an Aesthetic”

Session 3b (Clore B01) Travel and Reception
Chair: Mary Condé (Queen Mary, University of London)
Denise Hill (University of Western Australia)
“Katherine Mansfield and the Fictions of Travel: Border Crossings into
France”
Igor Maver (University of Ljubljana)
“Trading Places in New Zealand: Katherine Mansfield and Alma Karlin”
Michaela Mudure (University of Babes-Bolyai)
“Katherine Mansfield in Romania”

10.15-11.05 Keynote 4 (Clore B01) Professor Sydney Janet Kaplan
(University of Washington) “‘A Furious Bliss’: Mansfield and
Murry 1916-1918”
                Chair: Professor Andrée-Marie Harmat (University of
Toulouse-le- Mirail)

11.05-11.25 Tea/coffee (Clore B01 foyer)

11.25-12.15 Keynote 5 (Clore B01) Dame Jacqueline Wilson (Children’s
                        Laureate 2005-2007) “Katherine Mansfield and
Children”
                Chair: Dr Gerri Kimber (Centre for New Zealand Studies,
Birkbeck University of London)

12.15-1.30 Lunch

1.30-2.40 Session 4a (Clore B01) Children
Chair: Anna Smith (University of Canterbury)
Clare Barker (University of Leeds)
“Katherine Mansfield’s New Zealand Children”
Christine Lorre (University of Paris III)
“Katherine Mansfield’s Children: From Sentimentalism to Psychological
Awareness”
Delphine Soulhat (University of Paris X)
“Kezia in Wonderland”

Session 4b (room TBC) The Female Self
Chair: Elke D’hoker (University of Leuven)
Bruce Harding (University of Canterbury)
“A Disjunctive Vision Disjoined: ‘The Women in the Stor(y)’ in Katherine
Mansfield’s ‘The Aloe’ (1915-16)”
Elizabeth Kirkwood (University of Oxford)
“‘Essential Nourishment’: Tracing the Maternal Body and Motherhood in
Katherine Mansfield’s Fiction”
Ya-Ju Yeh (National Chengchi University)
“‘Ideal Wives?’ Domestic Objects and the Façade of Femininity”

2.45-3.35 Keynote 6 (Clore B01) Margaret Scott (Editor)
“From the Wizard London to the Rhodesian Mountain”
Chair: Professor Igor Maver (University of Ljubljana)

3.35-3.55 Tea/coffee (Clore B01 foyer)

3.55-5.05 Session 5a (Clore B01) Modernisms
Chair: Anne Besnault-Levita (University of Rouen)
Nick Hubble (University of Brunel)
“Rosabel is Still Dreaming: Katherine Mansfield and the Limits of
Modernism”
Anne Mounic (University of Paris III)
“The Sense of Wonder in Katherine Mansfield’s Stories and Poems”
Josiane Paccaud-Huguet (University of Lyon II)
“‘A Trickle of Voice’: Katherine Mansfield and the Modernist Moment of
Being”

Session 5b (room TBC) Artistic and Cinematic Influences
Chair: Dr Ian Conrich (Centre for New Zealand Studies, Birkbeck,
University of London
Young Sun Choi (Kyoong Pook National University)
“‘All Glittering With Broken Light’: Katherine Mansfield and
Impressionism”
Melissa Reimer (University of Canterbury)
“Katherine Mansfield: Colonial Impressionist”
Sarah Sandley (Independent Scholar)
“Mansfield as Cinematic Writer”

6.30 Conference Dinner
Venue: Penthouse, New Zealand House, 80 Haymarket, London SW1
6.30-7.00 Arrival and drinks
7.00-8.00 Keynote 7 Professor Mary Ann Caws (City University of New
York)
“K.M.: the Jump Experience”
Chair: Professor Janet Wilson (University of Northampton)
8.00 Dinner
_____________________________________________________________________

Saturday 6 September

8.45-9.55 Session 6a (room TBC) Representing the Self
Chair: Rishona Zimring (Lewis & Clark College, Oregon)
Nancy Gray (The College of William and Mary)
“The Uncontained Self in Mansfield’s Narratives of Displacement and Play”
Thomas Day (University of Central Lancashire)
“The Politics of Voice in Katherine Mansfield’s ‘The Garden Party’”
Anne Besnault-Levita (University of Rouen)
“‘–Ah, what is it? – that I heard’: Voice and Affect in Katherine
Mansfield’s Short Fictions”

Session 6b (Clore B01) Narrative Theory/Narrative Technique
Chair: Anna Jackson (Victoria University of Wellington)
Joanna Kokot (University of Warmia and Mazury)
“Elusiveness of the World and a Person: The Borders of Cognition in
Katherine Mansfield’s Stories”
Jacqueline Philips (Edge Hill University)
“A Poetics of the Implicit in Katherine Mansfield’s Stories”
Jenny McDonnell (Trinity College, Dublin)
“The Famous New Zealand Mag.-Story Writer: Katherine Mansfield,
Periodical Publishing and the Short Story”

10.00-10.50 Keynote 8 (Clore B01) Kathleen Jones (Royal Literary
Fund Fellow) “John Middleton Murry and the Mansfield
Legacy”
                Chair: Dr Gina Wisker (University of Brighton)

10.50-11.05 Tea/coffee (Clore B01 foyer)

11.05-12.15 Session 7a (room TBC) Literary Legacy
Chair: William Wright (Mesa State College, Colorado)
Ailsa Cox (Edge Hill University)
“Tragi-Comic Encounters and Mansfield’s Legacy”
Kirsty Gunn (University of Dundee)
“Place, Familiarity and Distance: Katherine Mansfield and Me”
Simone Oettli-van Delden (University of Geneva)
“Katherine Mansfield as Muse: The Mimesis of her Life and Art”

Session 7b (Clore B01) Portraits, Illustrations and Family
Chair: Melinda Harvey (Australian National University)
Penny Jackson (University of Queensland)
“Facing Katherine Mansfield: Mansfield as a Subject for the Artist”
Susan Wilson (Prince’s Drawing School)
“What was it Like to be ‘The Little Governess’?”
J. Lawrence Mitchell (Texas A & M University)
“Katherine Mansfield and ‘Little Brother’: Death in the Family”

12.15-1.15 Lunch

1.15-2.05 Keynote 9 (Main B36) Professor Clare Hanson (University
of Southampton) “Current Perceptions of Katherine
Mansfield in the UK”
                Chair: Professor Elleke Boehmer (University of Oxford)

2.10-3.20 Session 8a (room TBC) Literary Influences
Chair: Nick Hubble (Brunel University)
Stuart Clarke (Virginia Woolf Society)
“Cranford and ‘The Daughters of the Late Colonel’”
Sue Reid (University of Northampton)
“‘The Subject of Maleness’: Katherine Mansfield and D. H. Lawrence”
William Wright (Mesa State College, Colorado)
“A Theatrical Mansfield: The Influence of Chekhov’s Plays on Selected
Stories”

Session 8b (Main B36) Autobiography: Diaries, Letters and Fiction
Chair: Jay Dickson (Reed College, Oregon)
Valérie Baisnée (University of Paris II)
“‘My Many Selves’: Katherine Mansfield’s Diaries”
Anna Jackson (Victoria University of Wellington)
“Not Always Swift and Breathless: Katherine Mansfield’s Letters”
                        Janet Wilson (University of Northampton)
                        â€œâ€˜Where is Katherine?’ Longing and Belonging in
the Works of Katherine Mansfield”

3.20-3.40 Tea/coffee (Clore B01 foyer)

3.40-4.50 Session 9a (Main B36) Fantasy and the Gothic
Chair: Joanna Kokot (University of Warmia and Mazury)
Emilie Walezak (University of Lyon III)
“Fantasy in Katherine Mansfield’s Short Stories: The Lure of Narrative
and the Lament of Loss”
Gina Wisker (University of Brighton)
“Suburban Fairytales: Katherine Mansfield’s Gothic”
Gerardo Rodriguez Salas and Isabel Maria Andres Cuevas (University of
Granada)
“‘My Insides Are All Twisted Up’: When Distortion and the Grotesque
Became ‘The Same’ Job in Katherine Mansfield and Virginia Woolf”

Session 9b (room TBC) Biography and Representation
Chair: Christine Lorre (University of Paris III)
Monica Girard (University of Nancy II)
Stealing and Reconstructing Katherine Mansfield’s Life in Janice Kulyck
Keefer’s Thieves”
Mary Condé (Queen Mary, University of London)
“Stealing from Katherine Mansfield: Janice Kulyk Keefer’s Thieves”
Gerri Kimber (Centre for New Zealand Studies, Birkbeck, University of
London)
“Cornish Jealousies: Mansfield in Mansfield and the poetry of C. K. Stead”

4.55-5.45 Keynote 10 (Main B36) Professor Vincent O’Sullivan
(Victoria University of Wellington)
“Signing Off: Katherine Mansfield’s Last Year”
Chair: Professor J. Lawrence Mitchell (Texas A & M University)

6.15-7.15 Theatre Performance (Clore B01)
        Written and performed by Lorae Parry:
        â€œBloomsbury Women & the Wild Colonial Girl”

Conference Ends

===================================
 From the Literary Calls for Papers Mailing List
            cfp_at_english.upenn.edu
             more information at
         http://cfp.english.upenn.edu
===================================
Received on Wed May 14 2008 - 10:07:35 EDT

cfp categories: 
twentieth_century_and_beyond