[UPDATE] Submission Deadline Extended: ICFPT2013

full name / name of organization: 
The International Conference on Field-Programmable Technology
contact email: 
ml-fpt13@ml.ritsumei.ac.jp

Scope and Topics

ICFPT is the premier conference in the Asia-Pacific region on field-programmable technologies including reconfigurable computing devices and systems containing such components. Field-programmable devices promise the flexibility of software with the performance of hardware. The development and application of field-programmable technology have become important topics of research and development. Field-programmable technology is widely applied, in high-performance computing systems, embedded and low-power control instruments, mobile communications, rapid prototyping and product emulation, among other areas.

Submissions are solicited on new research results and detailed tutorial expositions related to FPT, including but not limited to:

- Tools and Design techniques for FPT
including placement, routing, synthesis, verification, debugging, run-time support, technology mapping, partitioning, parallelization, timing optimization, design and run-time environments, languages and modeling techniques, provably-correct development, intellectual property core-based design, domain-specific development, hardware/software co-design.

- Architectures for FPT
including field-programmable gate arrays, complex programmable logic devices, coarse-grained reconfigurable arrays, field-programmable interconnect, field-programmable analogue arrays, field-programmable arithmetic arrays, memory architectures, interface technologies, low-power techniques, adaptive devices, reconfigurable computing systems, high-performance reconfigurable systems, evolvable hardware and adaptive computing, fault tolerance and avoidance.
- Device technology for FPT
including programmable memories such as non-volatile, dynamic and static memory cells and arrays, interconnect devices, circuits and switches, and emerging VLSI device technologies.
- Applications of FPT
including biomedical and scientific computation accelerators, network processors, real-time systems, rapid prototyping, hardware emulation, digital signal processing, interactive multimedia, machine vision, computer graphics, cryptography, robotics, manufacturing systems, embedded applications, evolvable and biologically-inspired hardware, financial application, big data management, aerospace and extreme environment applications
- Education for FPT
including courses, teaching and training experience, experiment equipment, design and applications.

Submission Guidelines
The program committee solicits papers describing original research in field-programmable technology, including, but not limited to, the areas of interest indicated above. Papers should be submitted electronically in PDF format, following the IEEE style. Full papers should not exceed 8 pages in length, while posters should not exceed 4 pages in length. Manuscripts must not identify authors or their affiliations. Papers that identify authors will NOT be considered. Submissions must be made via the conference web, http://www.icfpt.org/.

Key Dates
July 15, 2013: Abstract Due Date
July 29, 2013: Submission Due Date
Sep. 23, 2013: Notification
Oct. 14, 2013: Camera-Ready Due Date

Committees

Organizing Committee:

General Chair:
Hideharu Amano (Keio University)
Vice Chairs:
Masanori Hariyama (Tohoku University)
Moritoshi Yasunaga (University of Tsukuba)
Technical Program Chairs:
Yajun Ha (National University of Singapore)
Yoshiki Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba)
Finance Chairs:
Kentaro Sano (Tohoku University)
Yutaka Yamada (Toshiba Corp.)
Publicity Chairs:
Khaled Benkrid (University of Edinburgh)
Lesley Shannon (Simon Fraser University)
Hayden Kwok-Hay So (University of Hong Kong)
Publication Chair:
Yuichiro Shibata (Nagasaki University)
Special Session Chairs:
Masahiro Iida (Kumamoto University)
Hiroki Nakahara (Kagoshima University)
Soojung Ryu (SAMSUNG Electronics)
Steve Wilton (University of British Columbia)
Demo Session Chairs:
Takefumi Miyoshi (e-trees.Japan, Inc.)
Minoru Watanabe (Shizuoka University)
Registration Chair:
Kazutoshi Kobayashi (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Web Chair:
Yukinori Sato (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Local Arrangement Chair:
Tomonori Izumi (Ritsumeikan University)
Design Competition Chair:
Yasunori Osana (University of the Ryukyus)

Program Committee:

Hideharu Amano (Keio University)
Jason Anderson (University of Toronto)
David Andrews (University of Arkansas)
Kubilay Atasu (IBM)
Peter Athanas (Virginia Tech)
Jonathan Babb (MIT)
Donald Bailey (Massey University)
Kia Bazargan (University of Minnesota)
Juergen Becker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Paul Beckett (RMIT University)
Neil Bergmann (University of Queensland)
Vaughn Betz (University of Toronto)
Jinian Bian (Tsinghua University)
Christophe Bobda (University of Arkansas)
Christos-Savvas Bouganis (Imperial College)
Gordon Brebner (Xilinx Inc.)
Philip Brisk (Riverside)
Duncan Buell (Carolina)
Joao Cardoso (FEUP/University of Porto)
Xiaolei Chen (Intel Singapore)
Yiran Chen (Seagate Technology)
Peter Cheung (Imperial College)
Ray Cheung (City University of Hong Kong)
Kiyoung Choi (Seoul National University)
Paul Chow (University of Toronto)
Eui-Young Chung (Yonsei University)
George Constantinides (Imperial College)
Florent deDinechin (ENS Lyon)
Andre DeHon (University of Pennsylvania)
Oliver Diessel (University of New South Wales)
Jean-Philippe Diguet (European University of Brittany)
Pedro Diniz (USC-ISI Marina Del Rey)
Apostolos Dollas (Technical University of Crete)
Yong Dou (National University of Defence Technology China)
Carl Ebeling (University of Washington)
Ken Eguro (Microsoft Research)
Suhaib Fahmy (Nanyang Technological University)
Haohuan Fu (Tsinghua University)
Alan George (University of Florida)
Manfred Glesner (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
Guy Gogniat (European University of Brittany)
Ann Gordon-Ross (University of Florida)
Yajun Ha (National University of Singapore)
Yuko Hara-Azumi (NAIST)
Yu Hu (University of Alberta)
Xinming Huang (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Michael Huebner (University of Karlsruhe)
Mike Hutton (Altera)
Peter Jamieson (Miami University of Ohio)
Nachiket Kapre (Imperial College)
Taemin Kim (Intel Labs)
Yoonjin Kim (Sookmyung Women's University)
Dirk Koch (University of Oslo)
Akash Kumar (National University of Singapore)
Ian Kuon (Altera)
Joyce Kwong (Texas Instruments)
Jongeun Lee (UNIST)
Miriam Leeser (Northeastern University)
Guy Lemieux (University of British Columbia)
Philip Leong (University of Sydney)
qiang liu (Tianjing University China)
Wayne Luk (Imperial College)
Patrick Lysaght (Xilinx Inc.)
Yuchun Ma (Tsinghua University)
Terrence Mak (University Newcastle)
Tsutomu Maruyama (Tsukuba University)
Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore)
Yukio Mitsuyama (Kochi University of Technology)
Keimei Miyajima (Keio University)
Nazrin Mohammad (University of Edinburgh)
Marco Platzner (University of Paderborn)
Christian Plessl (University of Paderborn)
Viktor Prasanna (University of Southern California)
Yu Pu (NXP Research Lab)
Rodric Rabbah (IBM Research)
Jonathan Rose (University of Toronto)
Kyle Rupnow (ADSC Singapore)
Soojung Ryu (SAMSUNG Electronics)
Ron Sass (U North Carolina Charlotte)
Gilles Sassatelli (University of Montpellier 2)
Lesley Shannon (Simon Fraser University)
Thambipillai Srikanthan (Nanyang Technological University)
Greg Steffan (University of Toronto)
Michael Taylor (University of California San Diego)
Jurgen Teich (University of Erlangen)
Russell Tessier (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
David Thomas (Imperial College)
Chao Wang (University of Science and Technology of China)
Yi Wang (National University of Singapore)
Yu Wang (Tsinghua University)
Steve Wilton (University of British Columbia)
WengFai Wong (National University of Singapore)
Roger Woods (Queens University Belfast)
Jigang Wu (Nanyang Technological University)
Ningyi Xu (Microsoft Research Asia)
Qiang Xu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Yoshiki Yamaguchi (University of Tsukuba)
Heng Yu (National University of Singapore)
Wei Zhang (Nanyang Technological University)
Jianwen Zhu (University of Toronto)
Zeljko Zilic (McGill University)

Steering Committee:

Hideharu Amano (Keio University)
Neil Bergmann (University of Queensland)
Jinian Bian (Tsinghua University)
Kiyoung Choi (Seoul National University)
Oliver Diessel (University of New South Wales)
Masahiro Fujita
Philip Heng Wai Leong (University of Sydney)
Wayne Luk (Imperial College London)
Wai Kei Mak (National Tsing Hua University)
Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore)
Tadao Nakamura (Keio University)
Theerayod Wiangtong (Mahanakorn University of Technology)
Steve Wilton (University of British Columbia)
Weng-Fai Wong (National University of Singapore)

cfp categories: 
international_conferences